Con gli occhi di Goethe / With the eyes of Goethe

Inscription.  Caro viaggiatore,
sei giunto al termine del percorso che ti ha portato a salire sul colle Palatino e a passeggiare, con gli occhi, ma soprattutto con l'immaginazione, in ciò che degli Orti Farnesiani, sparso fra i ruderi antichi e la vegetazione, oggi rimane.

Qui, in questo luogo preciso, sostarono, prima di te, viaggiatori, letterati, artisti, uomini di cultura e appassionati d'arte e d'archeologia. Come loro puoi godere del fascino dell'ora, e con occhi purificati e consapevoli contemplare un panorama di "inaudita ricchezza", come fece Johann Wolfgang Goethe prima di te. Anch'egli rese visita a questo luogo, dove ora tu siedi, e cosi descrisse le sensazioni provate.

"La sera, dopo aver osservato con tutto agio quelle belle cose, andammo nei giardini del Palatino, ameni spazi verdeggianti che riempiono gl'intervalli tra le rovine dei Palazzi dei Cesari. Là, su una grande terrazza aperta al pubblico, cinta di stupendi alberi sotto cui erano disseminati frammenti di capitelli scolpiti, di colonne disce e scanalate, di bassorilievi e altre cose del genere, come in un altro luogo si sarebbero posti tavoli,
sedie e panche per allegre riunioni all'aperto - lassù godemmo a nostro piacimento il fascino dell'ora; e quando, al tramonto, contemplammo con occhi purificati e consapevoli quel panorama d'inaudita ricchezza, dovemmo riconoscere che un tal quadro si lasciava ammirare anche dopo tutti gli altri che avevamo visto quel giorno. Disegnato e colorato con lo stesso gusto di Cassas, esso desterebbe ovunque entusiasmo".

J.W. Goethe, Viaggio in Italia, Resoconto, settembre 1787; ed. it., Milano 1983, p. 450. Traduzione di Emilio Castellani

Didascalie
Jacob-Philippe Hackert, Johann Wolfgang Goethe visita il Colosseo a Roma, 1790 circa, Roma, Casa di Goethe
Joseph Mallord William Turner, La Basilica di Costantino dai Giardini Farnese sul Palatino a Roma, 1819, Londra, Tate

English:
Dear traveller,
you have reached the end of the route leading you up the Palatine hill to wander, with your eyes, but above all with your imagination, around what survives today of the Farnese Gardens, scattered among the ancient ruins and the vegetation.

Here, in this very place, travellers, literati, artists, men of culture and lovers of art and archaeology stopped before you. Like them, you can enjoy the charms of the hour and with freshly washed eyes contemplate a panorama of "unparalleled richness",
2. The wide view of the marker and area
as Johann Wolfgang Goethe did before you. He too visited this place where you now sit and described his sensations as follows.

"That same evening we went for a walk in the gardens on the Palatine which have reclaimed the waste spaces between the ruins of the Imperial palaces and made them attractive. There, on an open terrace beneath magnificent trees, with fragments of ornamental capitals, smooth and fluted columns, bas-reliefs etc., strewn all around us in a wide circle in the same way that tables, chairs and benches are arranged for a merry party out of doors, we enjoyed the lovely hour to our heart's content, and when, at sunset, we surveyed the panorama with freshly washed eyes, we had to admit that, even after all we had seen that day, this picture was still worth looking at. Drawn and coloured by someone with Cassas's taste, it would arouse universal enthousiasm."

Goethe, Italian Journey, September 1787, London 1970, p. 392. Translated by W. Auden and E Mayer

Captions
Jacob-Philippe Hackert, Johann Wolfgang Goethe Visits the Colosseum in Rome, ca. 1790, Rome, Casa di Goethe
Joseph Mallord William Turner, The Basilica of Constantine from the Farnese Gardens on the Palatine Hill in Rome, 1819, London, Taté

Horticulture & Forestry. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1787.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Parco Archeologico del Colosseo
Public Domain - Joseph Karl Stieler, 1828
4. Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
(Roman Forum Archaeological Park) and it does require an entry fee to visit.

2. Johann Wolfgang von Goethe. Wikipedia
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe (28 August 1749 – 22 March 1832) was a German poet, playwright, novelist, scientist, statesman, theatre director, and critic. His works include plays, poetry, literature, and aesthetic criticism, as well as treatises on botany, anatomy, and color. He is widely regarded as the greatest and most influential writer in the German language, and his work has had a profound and wide-ranging influence on Western literary, political, and philosophical thought from the late 18th century to the present day.
(Submitted on August 8, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)