Sevierville in Sevier County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Sevierville's Infamous White Caps

Inscription. In the early 1890s, a vigilante group called the White Caps formed with the goal of ridding Sevier County of individuals, mostly women, deemed lewd or adulterous. Their modus operandi was to leave the offending party a note signed "White Caps," occasionally accompanied by hickory switches, warning them to leave town. If this tactic proved ineffective, the group escalated to whippings.

As the White Caps grew in popularity, the organization became hard to control legally. Local law enforcement turned a blind eye to their crimes. When arrested, the White Caps would frequently tamper with juries to ensure their acquittal.

In 1894, two things happened to bring about resistance. Fillmore Maples, who took a strong stand against the White Caps, was elected sheriff. Also in 1894, following the particularly brutal beating death of another woman, Dr. J.A. Henderson formed a rival group called the Blue Bills, a citizen posse, to combat the White Caps.

A conflict between the White Caps and Blue Bills occurred in November 1894. During the exchange of gun fire, two White Caps and one Blue Bill were killed. Further escalation was prevented when Blue Bill leader, Dr. J.A. Henderson, was shot and killed through his living room window by his mistress's husband. Although the adulterous act had nothing to do with the Blue
Bills, the loss of its founder led to the end of the Blue Bills.

On December 28, 1896, the White Caps brutally murdered Laura and William Whaley in the presence of their infant child. Their savage deaths turned public opinion against the White Caps. Catlett Tipton and Pleas Wynn were convicted of the Whaley murders and publicly executed at the Sevier County Courthouse on July 5, 1899.

In 1898, Thomas H. Davis was elected sheriff and convinced the Tennessee General Assebbly to pass key pieces of legislation that essentially quelled the existence of the White Caps. More than any other individual, Tom Davis is attributed with the demise of the White Caps.

Captions
The baptism of Pleas Wynn taken just hours before he and Catlett Tipton were hanged for the murders of William and Laura Whaley.
Deputy Tom Davis worked tirelessly to apprehend the notorious White Caps. He was later elected sheriff.
Sheriff Millard Fillmore Maples was elected by a narrow margin in 1894 and worked hard to combat the reign of terror inflicted on Sevier County citizens by the White Caps organization.
The gallows behind the courthouse where Pleas Wynn and Catlett Tipton were hanged in 1899.

Erected by Sevierville Tennessee History.