LeClaire in Scott County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Buffalo Bill Museum

William F. Cody
(Buffalo Bill)
Born near LeClaire, Iowa, he was known as “Buffalo Bill”, a legend of the early west. Mention his name even today, and most everyone will immediately think of the Indian Scout, buffalo hunter, Pony Express rider, Indian fighter, showman, etc.

As a indication of his fearlessness, at the age of 16, Cody became a Pony Express rider. During Indian uprisings he fought in several campaigns.

Cody's Wild West show was organized at Scout's Rest Ranch near Omaha on May 17, 1883. His Wild West show toured many years in the U.S., Canada, and Europe.

Hundreds of books and articles have been written of Buffalo Bill, at the height of his career he was by far the most famous man in the world. He was in fact America's first super star.

Erected by Buffalo Bill Museum.