Fish Creek in Door County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Niagara Escarpment

Inscription. Peninsula State Park protects the largest contiguous tract of Niagara Escarpment in Wisconsin.

This limestone ridge was formed by the deposit of ocean animals, plants, and mud on the floor of an ancient sea. Today, rare plants flourish in the micro-habitats of the ridge. Trees like the northern white cedar are uniquely adapted to cling to life on the ledge. Some of these cedars have survived for over 500 years.

Stairstep Communities
The steep escarpment cliffs along Green Bay create a vertical "bookshelf" of natural communities. Peninsula Park White Cedar Forest State Natural Area contains five distinct community types that change dramatically from the water's shore to the top of the ridge.

Protecting Plant & Animal Habitats
Two State Natural Areas In Peninsula State Park preserve bench maple and cedar forests much as they were before settlement. The park's 3,776 acres are a Wisconsin Migratory Bird Stopover Site designated to protect habitat for migratory birds. Warblers are abundant in the park during migration.

People Connecting with Nature for Over 100 Years
The prominent headland between Fish Creek and Ephraim became Peninsula State Park in 1909, Wisconsin's second state park. Tourists came to camp and enjoy nature, some staying the entire summer.

More about this marker. Two similar markers have been erected for the Niagara Escarpment, one northwest of here in Liberty Grove and another farther north in Ellison Bay. The street-facing side of this marker has a map of the Door
The street-facing side of the Niagara Escarpment marker.
County Coastal Byway.