Orlando in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Harmon Killebrew at Tinker Field

— Tinker Field History Plaza —

Inscription.
Of all the Major League Baseball legends to set foot on Tinker Field, none would frequent the park more often and with as much respect and affection as Harmon Killebrew.

In 1954, the 17-year-old slugger joined Clark Griffith’s Senators and remained with the franchise for twenty-one seasons. Killebrew trained with the club each spring in Orlando - 253 scheduled games in all, more than any other Major League Baseball player.

In 1959 Harmon Killebrew hit 42 home runs and 105 RBI, earning his first of thirteen All-Star honors. Killebrew would become one of the most feared power hitters in the 1960’s. He was American League MVP in 1969, three-time American League RBI Leader and six-time American League Home Run Leader.

The Minnesota Twins retired his number 3 in 1974, and in 1984 Harmon Killebrew was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame, the first of the Minnesota Twins to join the Hall of Fame. Beyond his athletic abilities, Harmon’s teammates and colleagues regarded him as gentle and classy and one who always treated others with respect.

Erected 2018 by City of Orlando.

Regarding Harmon Killebrew at Tinker Field. Notice "remained with the franchise for twenty-one seasons". The Washington Senators franchise became the Minnesota Twins effective in 1960-1961 offseason.

2. Harmon Killebrew at Tinker Field Marker (second from right in photo)