Greeneville in Greene County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

John H. Morgan

— The Thunderbolt of the Confederacy —

Inscription. First lieutenant, Marshal's Regiment of Cavalry in the Mexican War Captain the "Lexington Rifles" 1857 captain Company A of the Kentucky Cavalry 1861. Colonel 2nd Kentucky Cavalry 1862 Brigadier General appointed from Tennessee December 11, 1862. His command, never exceeding 4,000 men, was composed largely of Kentuckians and Tennesseans. It was renowned for boldness and celerity on raid, carrying terror into the region north of the Ohio. The "Great Raider" was surprised at night and killed by a detachment of the command of Gen. A.C. Gillem on the premises of the Williams home near this spot September 4, 1864. His heroism is the heritage of the South