Brantford in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Bell Homestead/ La Propriété Bell

The Bell Homestead
Here at his parents' home in July 1874, Alexander Graham Bell conceived the fundamental idea of the telephone and, in August 1876, carried out the first successful long-distance trials. The Homestead evokes the formative influence of Bell's father, an authority on the acoustics of speech, and of his mother who was deaf. They stimulated their son's lifelong interest in teaching the deaf to speak, a passion that proved crucial to the discovery of the telephone. Since the early 20th century, the Bell Homestead has served as a symbol of this inventor's remarkable achievement.

La Propriété Bell
C'est ici, en juillet 1874, dans la maison de ses parents, qu'Alexander Graham Bell conçut l'idée du téléphone, et qu'il fit, en août 1876, les premiers essais fructueux d'appels interurbains. Cette propriété évoque l'influence formatrice à la fois de son père, spécialiste reconnu en matière de prononciation des sons, et de sa mère qui était sourde. Ce sont eux qui stimulèrent l'intérêt de leur fils pour enseigner aux sourds à parler, passion qui se révéla cruciale dans l'invention
du téléphone. Au début du XXe siècle, la propriété Bell devint donc le symbole de la grande découverte de leur fils.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada