Lempster in Sullivan County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Lighting Up Rural New Hampshire

Inscription.

On nearby Allen Road on December 4, 1939, the New Hampshire Electric Cooperative set its first utility pole, an important event in bringing electric service to the farms, mills, and homes of the New Hampshire countryside. A group of citizens formed the Cooperative and, with funding from the federal Rural Electrification Administration (REA), built and maintained its own power lines. By 2001, the member-owned Cooperative served more than 70,000 members and remained the state's only electric cooperative.

Erected by NH Division of Historical Resources and NH Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 182.)

Historic 1794 Meeting House in background