Burbank in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Abraham Lincoln Park

City of Burbank

Inscription. Abraham Lincoln Park was named in recognition of the former use of this site as the Abraham Lincoln Elementary School which opened its doors in 1923. Originally, Abraham Lincoln Elementary School consisted of two classrooms and one kindergarten plus an office and teacher's room. The addition of grades 4, 5, and 6 necessitated two new classrooms to be built in 1927. Further growth required additions at three other times. Abraham Lincoln Elementary School was closed on June 30, 1979. After closing as an elementary school, the facility served as the Adult Education Center from 1979 to 1983. The site served as the Burbank Unified School District's Administrative Offices from December 1983 through April 2000. Abraham Lincoln Park and the Buena Vista Branch Library were dedicated and opened to the public on December 7, 2002.

Erected 2002 by City of Burbank.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 300 N Buena Vista St, Burbank CA 91506, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Located on the back of the Lincoln pedestal.
3. “Lincoln in Meditation”