South Jordan in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Granary & Hay Barn

Inscription. The granary had a unique use and function on the farm and therefore had a unique design. The structural framing members are on the outside of the barn and are heavy to withstand the weight of the grain. The sheating or planks of the barn were on the inside of the barn and incorporated into the grain bins. The granary was elevated off of the ground to prevent ground moisture from spoiling the grain. Inside, four large bins held such grains as wheat, oats and barley.

At harvesting time, the family rented one of the two threshing machines in the community to cut their grain and to separate the usable grain kernels from the chaff. They hired extra farmhands, and either brought in a cook wagon or set up a temporary kitchen to feed all the workers during the harvest.

A large 25' x 50' hay barn once stood about 30' north of the granary. The open stick framed barn was flanked by lean-to barns on the east and west. The east barn housed the horses and sheep and opened out to a pasture. The west barn housed the milk cows. The hay and horse barns were destroyed in the early 1940's and not rebuilt. The cow barn survived for a few years and then was destroyed.

Erected by City of South Jordan.

1. Samuel and Geneva Holt Farmstead on Wikipedia. Added to the National Register of Historic Places on September 7, 2001 (#01000963). (Submitted on August 10, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. City of South Jordan website. Web address is on the bottom of the marker (Submitted on August 10, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Marker is on the grounds of Holt Farmstead Park.