South Jordan in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Milk House

Inscription. Every day, fresh milk from the Holt farm was stored in large metal cans, which stood in the cement vat inside this building. Outside the west wall of the milk house was an underground well and pump, which was used to pump cold water though a small hole in the milk house wall to the cement vat. The cold water kept the milk cool in the spring and summer months. A steady supply of cold water was critical to keep the milk fresh. Water from this pump was also used to wash out milk buckets and other farm tools. The pump still stands in its original place.

Erected by City of South Jordan.

1. Samuel and Geneva Holt Farmstead on Wikipedia. Added to the National Register of Historic Places on September 7, 2001 (#01000963). (Submitted on August 10, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. City of South Jordan website. Web address is on the bottom of the marker (Submitted on August 10, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Marker is on the grounds of Holt Farmstead Park.