Brantford in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Invention of the Telephone/ L’Invention du Téléphone

Invention of the Telephone
Even here at his father's home where he came for rest and peace, Alexander Graham Bell continued to ponder the elusive secret of voice transmission, and it was here, on 26 July 1874, that insight finally came and the fundamental principle of the telephone was conceived. Here also, on 3 and 4 August, 1876, Bell made public demonstrations of his now patented invention, culminating in the world's first long distance call, to Paris, 13 kilometres away, on 10 August.

L'Invention du Téléphone
En repos chez son père, Alexander Graham Bell continuait de penser au secret impénétrable de la transmission de la voix Et c'est ici qu'il perça enfin le secret, le 26 juillet 1874, concevant ainsi le principe fondamental du téléphone. C'est également ici, les 3 et 4 août 1876, qu'il rendit publique son invention, qui venait d'être brevetée. Le 10 août, il fit le premier interurbain du monde, en téléphonant à Paris situé à 13 kilomètres de Brantford.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.
Government
of Canada Gouvernement du Canada

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

On a lazy summer day in 1874, resting in his favourite spot along the Grand River in Brantford, Ont., Alexander Graham Bell conceived of the telephone. He would write years later that "one observation leads to another." Bell had been musing on his work with "visible speech" and the "Harmonic telegraph." Watching the currents in the water, he reflected on sound waves moving through air. Two years later, March 10, 1876, he was speaking into the first telephone, uttering the now-famous instruction to his assistant: "Mr. Watson, come here, I want you."
(Submitted on August 10, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. The Bell Homestead