Fulton Township in Whiteside County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ronald Reagan's Ancestral Family Plots

Inscription. Buried in this cemetery are President Ronald Reagan's paternal Irish ancestors. His great-grandparents, Michael and Catherine Mulcahey Reagan, emigrated in 1856 and after Michael's 1884 burial in Calvary Hill Cemetery (now part of Fulton Township Cemetery), Catherine and three children moved to Fulton. One son, John, married Jennie Cusick. Both died in their thirties and left four orphans, one of whom was Jack, the future president's father. A total of 16 Reagan relatives are buried here.

In 1904, Jack married Nelle Wilson whose mother, Mary Anne Wilson, and two aunts are buried in the Fulton Township Cemetery near Third Avenue & Ninth Street.

Erected 2011 by Fulton Chamber of Commerce • Illinois State Historical Society.

Katrina Cravy via Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0), 1991
3. Ronald Reagan (1911-2004)
While Reagan publicly downplayed his Irish roots in his political campaigns (he was concerned it would turn off conservative Republicans), he privately was proud of it. Once in the White House, he openly embraced his ancestry, even visiting his great-grandfather's hometown in Ireland as president.