Central Hamilton , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Harmony Apartments

Inscription.
The Harmony building, created in 1935, was the dream of Dr. Vincenzo Agro. He emigrated from Italy and was troubled by the Fascist movement in this city. He believed some local Italians showed more love for the old land than the new. Agro led the drive to open a hall, a place that he hoped would encourage loyalty among its members towards their adopted country. Dances, plays, pageants and meetings were held here.

The front of the building is stone. Etched in it are instruments of ancient times - the lyre, the lute, a horn. Bountiful clusters of carved fruit - pineapples, grapes, plums - are draped over the door and around the windows.

In June of 1940, Italian leader Benito Mussolini declared war on the Allies. Within hours, the RCMP and Hamilton police began rounding up dozens from the city's Italian community. Frightened immigrant parents piled Italian schoolbooks - history, grammar, spelling texts - into fireplaces and burned them.

Some local Italians, including tailors, grocers, steelworkers, musicians, were sent to the Petawawa internment camp. By late 1943 most had been released without ever having been charged. Many other Italians joined the forces, eager to prove they were Canadians. When the war ended, activities at the Italian hall never did resume, and the building became Harmony
Apartments.

Hamilton Historical Board