Gilroy in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Station Master, James A. Houck

— “Ready to Roll” —

Inscription. Legacy of Gilroy” Commemorating the Historic Transportation District

Traveling north by foot, horse or cart along the El Camino Real was several days journey from the southern Santa Clara valley to the nearest town. Recognizing an opportunity, James Houck began a stage service by building a small, split redwood inn and stable close to the eastern corner of Lewis Street. Nailing an empty cigar box to the porch railing, Houck, who could not read, fashioned a mail-drop and became the first postmaster. With mail service established, the rough-hewn stage stop and post office became a mapped destination that grew into what was to become the City of Gilroy.

A Community Partnership
City of Gilroy