Gros-Caillou in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Hyacinthe Vincent

Hyacinthe Vincent

Membre de l'Institut et de l'Académie de Médecine
Médaille militaire Grand Croix de la Légion d'Honneur

Cité a l'Ordre de la Nation
“Illustre savant qui, par ses fecondes études et ses découvertes en médecine preventive et plus particulièrement dans la lutte contre la fièvre typhoide, s'est acquis des droits incontestables à la reconnaissance du pays tout entier...”

A vécu dans cet immeuble de 1932 a 1950

(English translation:)

The medical inspector general Hyacinthe Vincent, member of the Institute Français and of the Academie de Medicine, and recipient of the military Grand Croix de la Légion d'Honneur, lived in this building from 1932 to 1950.

His Citation a l'Ordre de la Nation (a French national honor) reads:
“Illustrious scholar who, through his fruitful studies and his discoveries in preventive medicine, most particularly in the fight against typhoid fever, has acquired indisputable rights to recognition by the whole country...”

this topic list: Science & Medicine. A significant historical year for this entry is 1932.

Excerpt: Jean Hyacinthe Henri Vincent (22 December 1862 – 23 November 1950) was a French physician who was a native of Bordeaux. He was an associate professor at Val-de-Grâce, as well as medical inspector general with the French Army. Later he attained the chair of epidemiology at Collège de France.

Vincent is credited with the discovery of the organisms that cause an acute infection of the oral soft tissues, including the tonsils and pharynx… He
2. Hyacinthe Vincent Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the left of the building entrance.
is also remembered for his work with vaccines, and his successful inoculations of the French Army against typhoid fever and paratyphoid fever, types A and B. He started these vaccinations in 1910, and they were continued during World War I…
(Submitted on August 10, 2023.)