Northampton in Hampshire County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Draper Hotel

This building is the remaining portion of the old
Draper Hotel

The first inn on this site was built by Asabel Pomeroy in 1792. Purchased by Oliver Warner in 1821 it became the Warner House, a celebrated stop on the Boston and Albany state route. It was here that the Marquis de Lafayette was welcomed in 1825 and addressed Northampton's citizens from the balcony.

When the Warner House burned in 1870, it was replaced by the Fitch Hotel, which later became the Mansion House and, finally, the Draper Hotel. Sadly, two thirds of the Draper were demolished in 1955, but the monogram "F" (for its builder "Fitch") remains to this day on the façade of the old building. In 1976-77 brothers Richard and Robert Abuza renovated the remaining portion of the Draper into apartments and offices preserving many of its 19th century elements and winning an Historic Northampton Preservation Award.

The current residents are proud to live in one of Northampton's landmarks, and still treasure the grand rooms, fireplaces, old hardwood floors, high ceilings and other fixtures of this great legacy. Today the Draper is managed by Icarus, Wheaten & Finch. We join you in celebrating Main Street's history.

Notable BuildingsPatriots & PatriotismRoads & Vehicles. A significant historical year for this entry is 1792.

2. The remnant of the Draper Hotel