Prima dei Farnese / Before the Farnese

Inscription.  Alla metà del Cinquecento il Palatino e le sue propaggini verso il Foro erano pressoché disabitati. Le rovine dei palazzi imperiali affioravano tra pascoli e campi coltivati. Fra i ruderi sorgevano modesti ricoveri, connessi con la coltura del fondo. Tali proprietà nei documenti dell'epoca sono definite vineae (vigne), benché la vite non sempre fosse presente.

I soli edifici monumentali erano chiese e conventi (S. Anastasia, S. Teodoro, S. Maria in Pallaria / S. Sebastiano), oltre ai resti delle fortificazioni realizzate nel XII secolo dalla nobile famiglia romana dei Frangipane, insediatasi nell'area.

Il Foro era un'ampia spianata di terra battuta, formata dai detriti dei crolli degli antichi edifici. Fra i pochi ruderi emergenti, si svolgeva il mercato del bestiame. Da ciò il nome di Campo Vaccino, conservatosi fino al XIX secolo.

Didascalie
Hieronymus Cock, Veduta del Foro Romano con la pendice settentrionale del Palatino e il Colosseo, da Praecipua aliquot Romanae antiquitatis ruinarum, 1551
Marco Sadeler, Parte del monte Palatino verso il foro Romano...,
da Vestigi delle Antichità di Roma Tivoli Pozzuolo et altri luoghi,
1606, ASSAR a Palazzo Altemps, Collezione Incisioni e Stampe
Le principali vigne esistenti sul Palatino in una pianta di Roma del 1562, anonima, ma attribuita a G.B. Dosio
Hubert Robert, Il Campo Vaccino a Roma, XVIII secolo, Parigi, Musée du Louvre, D.A.G.

English:
In the mid-16th century, the Palatine Hill and its slopes overlooking the Forum were virtually uninhabited. The ruins of the imperial palaces emerged amongst pastureland and cultivated fields. Among the ruins were modest shelters, connected to the farming of this land. In the documents of the time these estates are described as vineae (vineyards), though vines were not always present.

The only monumental buildings were churches and monastic buildings (Sant'Anastasia, San Teodoro, Santa Maria in Pallaria San Sebastiano), alongside the remains of the fortifications built in the 12th century by the noble Roman Frangipane family, who had settled in the area.

The Forum was a broad expanse of beaten earth, made up of the debris from the collapse of the ancient buildings. The cattle market was held among the few standing ruins. Hence the name of Campo Vaccino ("Cow Field"), which survived until the 19th century.

Captions
Hieronymus
2. The Before the Farnese Marker along the Via Nova street
Cock, View of the Roman Forum with the Northern Slope of the Palatine Hill and the Colosseum, from Praccipua aliquot Romanae antiquitatis ruinarum, 1551
Marco Sadeler, Part of the Palatine Hill facing the Roman Forum..., from Vestigi delle Antichità di Roma Tivoli Pozzuolo et altri luoghi, 1606, ASSAR at Palazzo Altemps, Collezione Incisioni e Stampe
The main vineyards on the Palatine in a map of Rome of 1562, anonymous but attributed to G.B. Dosio
Hubert Robert, The Campo Vaccino in Rome, 18th century, Paris, Musée du Louvre, D.A.G.

3. The view overlooking the Forum from the gardens

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Parco Archeologico del Colosseo (Roman Forum Archaeological Park) and it does require an entry fee to visit.

1. Parco Archeologico del Colosseo. Roma Turismo (Submitted on August 13, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Farnese Gardens. Wikipedia (Submitted on August 13, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)