Salem in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Location of the court of Salem witchcraft trials

Inscription. Nearly opposite this spot stood, in the middle of the street, a building devoted, from 1677 until 1718, to municipal and judicial uses. In it, in 1692, were tried and condemned for witchcraft most of the nineteen persons who suffered death on the gallows. Giles Corey was here put to trial on the same charge, and, refusing to plead, was taken away and pressed to death. In January, 1693, twenty one persons were tried here for witchcraft, of whom eighteen were acquitted and three condemned, but later set free, together with about 150 accused persons, in a general delivery which occurred in May.

Excerpt: In January 1693, the newly created Superior Court of Judicature began hearing the remaining witch trials. The judges could not accept spectral evidence and most of the remaining trials ended in acquittal. [Governor] Phips pardoned the rest.
(Submitted on August 11, 2023, by Michael Cleary of Salem, Massachusetts.)

2. Building with the marker, which is left of the left archway.