Lakeview in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING

Maj. Gen. Gordon Granger
Sept. 14, 1863, Morning

1st Division - Brig. Gen. James B. Steedman
2nd Brigade - Morgan's Division - Col. Daniel McCook

This corps was guarding the railroads and depots in the rear with headquarters of the 1st Division, Brig. Gen. James B. Steedman, at Murfreesboro; 2nd Division, Brig. Gen. James D. Morgan, at Stevenson; and 3rd Division, Brig. Gen. R. S. Granger, at Nashville. All troops that could spare were concentrated at Bridgeport, Sept. 11th. On the 13th Gen. Granger left Bridgeport at 7 a.m. on a forced march of 35 miles, with J. C. Mitchell's and Whitaker's Brigades of Steedman's Division, and McCook's Brigade of Morgan's Division, and reached this vicinity at 10 o'clock on the 14th. On the 17th Steedman's Division made a reconnaissance to Ringgold driving the enemy out with artillery, and returned to this point on the 18th. During the afternoon Whitaker's Brigade skirmished with Scott's Cavalry on the Ringgold Road at Spring Creek, McCook's Brigade was sent to the assistance of Minty's Brigade at Reed's Bridge, and later Mitchell's Brigade supported McCook, both being recalled to this point early on the 19th, McCook's Brigade being posted here, and Steedman's Division being concentrated at McAfee's Church two miles
east of this point. McCook's Brigade moved out to McAfee's Church early on the 20th.

More about this marker. According to James
Photo taken from Charles Eugene Belknap's book on Michigan units, published 1899
View of the missing tablet (seen next to the missing 4th Michigan Cavalry marker) from a photo taken from book published in 1899.
Ogden, the historian for the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, this particular tablet, "once stood in the area of what is now the intersection of Lakeview Drive and the LaFayette Road," however he goes on to add that, "it has long been missing."

View, looking south along the LaFayette Road, of where this marker was once situated at the intersection of the LaFayette Road and Lakeview Drive.
View, looking north along the LaFayette Road, of where this marker was once situated at the intersection of the LaFayette Road and Lakeview Drive.
A close-up view of the grassy area at the southeast corner of the intersection where I believe that the marker was most probably situated.