Gammelholm og Nyhavn in Copenhagen in Københavns Kommune, Capital Region, Copenhagen, Denmark — Northen Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Store Strandstræde 20

— Vær velkommen —

Store Strandstræde er den sidste rest af en smal vej, der løb langs kysten i det gamle København.

Strædet forbandt den middelalderlige Østerport med Sankt Annæ Bro, dér hvor toldboden blev bygget i 1628.

Hjørnehuset i nr. 20 blev opført i 1789 for købmændene Hans Kye og Wilhelm Helt. De to købmænd åbnede butik i kælderen og resten blev brugt til beboelse. Ejendommen var et vigtigt samlingspunkt for det forretningsmæssige liv i Frederiksstaden.

En af ejendommens mest bemærkelsesværdige beboere var præsten, salmedigteren og politikeren N.F.S. Grundtvig. Han boede her en måneds tid i 1813. Som salmedigter er han udødelig med 1.400 samler bag sig.

Det kimer nu til julefest, Dejlig er den himmelblå og Vær velkommen Herrens år er alle udødelige klassikere fra Grundtvigs hånd. Så velkommen herhid i nr. 20.

Denne ejendom ejes af Jeudan. Vi har en forkærlighed for Københavns historiske ejendomme. De bevaringsværdige bygninger har historier at fortælle, som holder Københavns kulturelle arv i live. Jeudan önsker at bevare byens historie, styrke dens nutid og sikre dens fremtid.
Dukan læse videre på Jeudan.dk

(English translation:)

Store Strandstræde (“Greater Coast Road”) is the last remnant of a narrow road that ran along the coast in old Copenhagen.

The road connected the medieval Østerport with Sankt Annæ Bro, where the customs house was built in 1628.

The corner house at No. 20 was built in 1789 for the merchants Hans Kye and Wilhelm Helt. The two merchants opened a shop in the basement and the rest was used for living. The property was an important gathering point for business life in Frederiksstaden.

One of the property's most notable residents was the priest, hymn-poet and politician N.F.S. Grundtvig. He lived here for a month in 1813. As a hymn-poet, he is immortal with 1,400 pieces credited to him.

“It's Time for the Christmas Party”, “Lovely is the Blue of Sky”, “Be Welcome, Year of our Lord”, are all immortal classics from Grundtvig's hand. So welcome here to No. 20.

This property is owned by Jeudan. We have a fondness for Copenhagen's historic properties. The buildings worth preserving have stories to tell that keep Copenhagen's cultural heritage alive. Jeudan wishes to preserve the city's history, strengthen its present and secure its future. You can read more at Jeudan.dk

Erected by Jeudan
2. Store Strandstræde 20 Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here in the right part of the doorway. It’s easy to miss.
.

Overview: Nikolaj Frederik Severin Grundtvig (8 September 1783 – 2 September 1872), most often referred to as N. F.
3. Store Strandstræde 20 and Marker - wider view, looking west along Store Strandstræde
S. Grundtvig, was a Danish pastor, author, poet, philosopher, historian, teacher and politician. He was one of the most influential people in Danish history, as his philosophy gave rise to a new form of nationalism in the last half of the 19th century. It was steeped in the national literature and supported by deep spirituality.

Grundtvig holds a unique position in the cultural history of his country. Grundtvig and his followers are credited with being very influential in the formulation of modern Danish national consciousness. He was active during the Danish Golden Age, but his style of writing and fields of reference are not immediately accessible to a foreigner, thus his international importance does not match that of his contemporaries Hans Christian Andersen and Søren Kierkegaard.
(Submitted on August 12, 2023.)

4. Store Strandstræde 20 (on the right) - looking east on Store Strandstæde