Near Avinger in Marion County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pyland African American Cemetery

Inscription. In 1862, John D. Pyland, who owned 500 acres in Tarrant County, swapped that land for 500 acres of William Johnson’s land in Marion County. On adjoining tracts of this agricultural property, he established Anglo and African American cemeteries. Many burials in this graveyard, also known as Pyland Cemetery #2, are of formerly enslaved people who worked on Pyland’s plantation. Others were later tenant farmers and sharecroppers who spurred the local economy in the late 1800s. The first recorded burial is for Annie Lou Gipson (1885-1889). More than 300 plots and grave depressions have been identified, with evidence of numerous unidentified burials. The cemetery remains a beloved site and a chronicle of the area’s heritage.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2017