Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Smokey Hollow Spirit Houses

Cascades Park

Inscription. Understanding the importance of history, a spirit house connects the past with the present. It allows individuals of all generations to experience and learn about the strength and resolve of the former Smokey Hollow Community, a segregated neighborhood located in what is now Cascades Park.

The Smokey Hollow Community was rooted in family life. The spirit houses provide an engaging public space to connect with the heart of Smokey Hollow. They are a starting point for exploring the commemoration of this. The spirit houses are constructed in the shotgun house style. The name is thought to derive from the idea that one would have a straight "shotgun" view from the front door to the back door. However, the intent of the house design was to provide cross ventilation, which kept it cool in the summertime.

The typical Smokey Hollow yard was a tidy swept surface and included pecan and fruit trees, gardens and fire pits. Climbing roses, gardenias, hydrangeas, and camellias were common flowering plants found around the house.

(captions)
Rear of homes along St. Augustine Street in the Smokey Hollow Neighborhood, Tallahassee,Florida, 1963. State Archives of Florida

Homes along St. Augustine Street, Tallahassee, Florida, 1955, Dorothy Dodd, Photographer, State Archives of Florida

Typical shotgun house floor plan

Erected 2021 by City of Tallahassee and Leon County.

1. What You Didn't Know About The Foregrounds Of Cascades Park. (Submitted on August 12, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Smokey Hollow Commemoration. (Submitted on August 12, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
3. Cascades Park. (Submitted on August 12, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)