Oshtemo Township near Kalamazoo in Kalamazoo County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Harris Family

Inscription. Among the earliest pioneers of Oshtemo Township was a Black family, that of Enoch and Deborah Harris. Born in the East in the late 1700's, they settled in the Ohio wilderness about 1810. Moving westward with the advancing frontier, they claimed land near here in 1831. Early accounts agree that Harris planted the first apple orchard in the area, and their daughter was said to be the township's first bride. Farming over two hundred acres, Harris won the respect of his fellow settlers. He died in 1870 and was buried here, one-quarter mile east of his farm.

Erected 1973 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L245A.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 5478 Parkview Ave, Kalamazoo MI 49009, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Harris Family. The grave sites of Enoch Harris and the Harris Family are located 100 feet south of the marker.

3. Harris Family Marker in the Genessee Prairie Cemetery
At the northwest corner of the