Chester in Cheshire West and Chester, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Red Lion

Inscription.
The Red Lion is situated on Northgate street, a road that is steeped in over 2000 years of history. In the year 79, Chester was founded as a Roman fort under the name 'Deva Victrix', Chester's four main roads, Eastgate, Northgate, Watergate and Handbridge, all follow routes laid out at this time.
Northgate itself was registered as a Grade I listed building in 1955.
The present red sandstone structure stands on the original northern Roman entrance to Chester. It was built in 1810 to replace a simple rectangular tower from the medieval period.

(approx. 0.7 kilometers away); South Eastern Chapel (approx. 0.7 kilometers away).

2. The Red Lion