Windsor in Berkshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Baths Island and Pleasure Grounds

Inscription.
Baths Island and Pleasure Ground is so named as it was indeed the town's outdoor swimming baths as noted on maps as early as the 1860s. Brunel's famous Bowstring Bridge can be viewed from the island; the bridge carries the Great Western Railway on the branch line from Slough to Windsor on an extended series of brick arches, one of the longest such viaducts anywhere in the world and originally constructed in wood when the railway first arrived in 1849.
A plaque has been erected on Baths Island adjacent to Brunel's bridge giving details of the oldest wrought iron bridge still in service and is a unique example from the time of the Industrial Revolution.

Erected by Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead.

3. Baths Island