Kokomo in Howard County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The "Kokomo Cannon"

Inscription. The "Kokomo Cannon" has been in Kokomo since it was donated to the Thomas J. Harrison Post #30 of the Grand Army of the Republic (GAR) by Congress, August 8, 1882.

There were two cannons, both 12 pound bronze Field Howitzers but only this one remains. There were also a 3-inch Ordinance Cannon in Highland Park for many years. It appeared on several postcards of the era. Sadly, it no longer exists. The cannons were to honor the memory of Civil War Veterans.

In the past, this cannon spent many years at the Seashore swimming pool on a miniature golf course. Today, this cannon stands as a symbol of honor to all Kokomo veterans; May we never forget them.

Kokomo's Orlando A. Somer's Camp 1 of the Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War raised funds needed for a new gun carriage.

12-pounder Confederate Bronze Howitzer
Foundry . Leeds & Company, New Orleans.
Foundry . #48
Year Made . 1862
Weight of Barrel . 775 lbs.
Pound Charge . 1 lb.
Range at 5° Elevation . 1,072 yards

Leeds made a total of 49 cannons for the south. Nine of these were 12-pound Bronze Howitzers. Of these nine, only three are known to exist. Two are in the National Park Service and ours!

New Orleans surrendered on May 1, 1862, putting Leeds out of business.

is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is August 8, 1882.

3. The "Kokomo Cannon" Glass Enclosure
4. The "Kokomo Cannon"
5. The "Kokomo Cannon" Marker Enclosure
Small enclosure holds the cannon. The large building next to it holds "Old Ben" and the Sycamore Stump.