Kokomo in Howard County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kokomo Rubber Tire Company

— Industrial Heritage Trail —

Inscription. The first pneumatic rubber tire was invented by David C. Spraker in October, 1894. The tire consisted of strips of three-ply rubber, canvas and other wrappings of vulcanized rubber formed around a slender pole. The Kokomo Rubber Tire Company he founded began making bicycle tires in 1895. Later that year, the company became the first producer in the U.S. of pneumatic auto tires and tubes. The Kokomo Rubber Tire Company building, located at 1008 S. Main Street, was completed in 1919. The company closed in 1930, after the Haynes and Apperson Automobile Companies went out of business.

Erected by Howard County Historical Society.

looking south down the Industrial Heritage Trail