Oak Park in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Warren Cooney

Steve Sullivan
George Tye
John Vrooman, scout
Greg Walstrom
The 1961 team also played in the world series, but lost to the team that went on to win the championship that year.

Erected 2010 by Members of the 1960 Oak Park-River Forest PONY baseball team.

More about this marker. Lindberg Park remains the primary home field for the OPRF PONY baseball team.

Regarding Warren Cooney. Warren Cooney was a World War II veteran who, according to a 2010 article about the 1960 championship team, used a friend's name to join the Navy at the age of 15. He was an iron worker and the father of five before retiring to Kissimmee, Florida, where he died in 2002.

The OPRF team lost its first game in the 1960 PONY World Series but rebounded to clinch the championship
2. Lindberg Park
The Lindberg Park sign and entrance facing Le Moyne Avenue, across from the intersection with Belleforte Avenue. The plaque is on the rear side of the building in the background.
by beating the team from West Covina, California, on August 28.

2010 article in the <em>Wednesday Journal</em> written by Kit Kadlec, son of 1960 OPRF player Randy Kadlec: "Cooney rallied his players on the 1960 team like he was rallying troops. A local paper quoted him before the first game as saying to his players, 'Never say die. And I mean never!' The rally cry stuck, especially when some of the players were a bit flustered by the opening loss."
(Submitted on August 14, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

The marker is near the corner of the small building with a concession stand and restrooms, known as "The Shack."