Near Charlottesville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

World War I Memorial

1. World War I Memorial
In memory of the sons of this University who gave their lives for freedom in the World War

Robert Dunaway Adams • George Wayne Anderson, Jr. • Adair Pleasants Archer • Samuel Chandler Baker • Andrew Beirne Blair, Jr. • William Ewing Boone • Morris Fountaine Briggs • Harry Whiting Brigham • Andrew Courtney Campbell, Jr. • Lucian Carr III • Thomas Clay Carter, Jr. • Frank Palmer Christian • Leroy Howard Clapp • Paul Lee Cocke • John Hayes Collett • Robert Young Conrad • Mortimer Park Crane • John Cleburne Culin, Jr. • Thomas William Cumming • Wilson Brown Dodson • James Hodges Drake, Jr. • Fritz Leopold Dressler • John Patrick Driscoll • Charles Benjamin Duncan • John Dunn IV • Edward Cary Eichelberger • James Heath Ewell, Jr. • Leonidas Barkdull Faulk • Lawrence Edward Flannagan • William Alexander Fleet • Robert Goldthwaite, Jr. • Norborne Russell Gray • Tom Dunbar Halliday • Kensey Johns Hammond, Jr. • John Randolph Harman • John Ravenswood Hicks • Walter Scott Hoen • James Alfred Holden • Peter Puryear Homes • Frank Hough • Alexander Pope Humphrey, Jr. • Edward Hammond Johnson • Charles Lafayette Kinney, Jr. • Charles Clement Kite • Walter Kiloh Knight • Maurice Lentilhon Lequin • Frank Nelson Lewis • John Marye Lewis • Thomas Bayard Long • John Lyon • James
Rogers McConnell • Stephen Patrick McGroarty • Judson McCune McManaway • Charles Oscar Maas • Randolph Fitzhugh Mason • Eugene Noble Mayer • Victor Sharp Metcalf • Farrell Dabney Minor, Jr. • Joseph Simpson Monroe • Daniel Clovis Moomaw • Hawley Brownell Olmstead • Estes Paine • Francis Worth Payne • William Lawrence Phillips • Herbert Windsor Reed • Wyatt Rushton • Alexander Rives Seamon • Vivian Slaughter • Basil Sherwood Snowden • Henry LeNoble Stevens • John Stoddart • George Olin Tilghman • Charles Kremer Tuohy • Elmer Hoover Van Fleet • Eugene Russell Wheatley • Victor McDowell Whitside • Richard Bland Williams • Robert Hancock Wood, Jr. • William Edward Word, Jr. • Frank Leslie Young

They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old; age shall not weary them nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning we will remember them.

Erected by The Classes of 1918, 1919, 1920 and the Seven Society.

2. World War I Memorial