Metro Center in Springfield in Hampden County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

A "Magnificent Mansion"

Springfield Armory National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
In 1845, commanding Officer James W. Ripley and his family moved into a new residence, the large brick home you see in front of you. In addition to serving as the Armory leaders' residence, the home included servants and housekeepers for much of its existence.

Ripley's opponents labeled his new residence a "magnificent mansion." As controversy grew, numerous investigations and ultimately a military court of inquiry scrutinized Ripley. Among the charges were extravagance and waste of government funds in the construction of the residence, but ultimately Ripley was cleared.

Throughout his term as commanding officer, Ripley stroked controversy with his aggressive decisions, and building his elaborate home was no exception.

[Captions:]
The home's large size allowed for two drawing rooms or parlors where armory leaders could entertain important visitors to the armory.

For nearly 170 years, the house served as the residence of 34 commanding officers and superintendents and their families. Pictured here is Colonel Hoffer and family mid-1919.

The grounds and gardens of the armory served as a gathering place for the community. That tradition continues today.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the
Interior.