Hillcrest in Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

War Memorial Golf Course

Formerly Called Fair Park Golf Course

1. War Memorial Golf Course Marker, Side One
Inscription. To address a lack of public recreational facilities, the City of Little Rock began developing Fair Park in 1924. In addition to a zoo, amusement park, and baseball field, the park included Little Rock’s first municipal golf course. This 90-acre, 18-hole executive course opened in the 1930s and was Little Rock’s only public golf venue during the Great Depression. When War Memorial Stadium was built in 1948, Fair Park, along with its golf course, was renamed War Memorial Park. The success of the park served as an inspiration and a model for other parks and public golf courses throughout the city until its closure in 2019.

War Memorial Golf Course was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2020. Contributing to the listing are one building, seven structures, and the course itself. The clubhouse, gazebo, rest area / bathroom, and stone pillars at the cart path entrance were constructed by the WPA between 1930 and 1937 of cut stone in the Rustic style. Four rain shelters made of formed concrete were built in 1959 in the modern architecture style. Other than alterations to hole thirteen, the removal of the original hole seventeen, and the addition of a new hole fourteen, all in 2010, the course’s layout changed little between 1937 and 2019.

Erected 2023 by Arkansas Heritage;
Little Rock Parks and Recreation Department; Individual Sponsor John McCarty. (Marker Number 36.)