Near Luray in Page County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Stony Man Trailhead

Did You Know?

Allow Me to (Re)Introduce Myself

The Park's resource protection mission makes it a superb place to reintroduce wildlife. In 1989 Shenandoah first tried to bring endangered peregrine falcons-once permanent residents-back to this part of the Appalachians. Young birds were released from several spots, in hopes that some would return to the Park to live. So you might find this once-endangered bird of prey soaring over Stony Man!

'Abounding in Pollock'

Passamaquoddy Trail meanders under Stony Man Cliffs, past alluring geology and, in winter, amazing drapery-like ice formations. George Pollock had the trail built in 1932 and so named it because, he said, 'passamaquoddy is a Maine Indian word for 'abounding in pollock' (a kind of fish)-and more or less after himself, since it's not likely there were any fish on this streamless trail!

Suggested Hikes

Hike #1: Stony Man Trail

1.6-mile lariat, easiest, 1 hour hiking time, 340-foot elevation gain. Pets are not allowed on this trail. Take the blue- and white-blazed Stony Man Trail/Appalachian Trail (A.T.). At the trail post continue onto the blue-blazed Stony Man Trail to the viewpoint. To continue the loop, take the blue-blazed Stony Man Trail back to the junction with the A.T., and
follow the A.T. back to the starting point. At the viewpoint, you'll overlook the Shenandoah Valley, the town of Luray, and the Massanutten and Allegheny Mountains beyond.

Hike #2: Passamaquoddy Loop
3.5-mile circuit, moderate, 2˝ hours hiking time, 770-foot elevation gain. Walk to the other end of Stony Man parking. Look for the trail post; go straight on the yellow-blazed Furnace Spring Horse Trail. At the next trail post, go right onto the blue-blazed Passamaquoddy Trail. At the next trail post, go right onto the Appalachian Trail (A.T.) south to your starting point at Stony Man parking.

Erected by National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. View from Stony Man Summit
The Stony Man Overlook, where the Old Man in the Mountain marker is located, can be seen near the center of the photograph. The view is looking northeast.