Beardsley Park in Bridgeport in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Our Past

[Connecticut's Beardsley Zoo]

Inscription.
Beardsley Park Zoo was founded as a menagerie featuring animals donated by the P.T. Barnum Circus and area residents. With the historic Greenhouse as a central feature of the park, the Zoo became a beautiful recreation site where visitors could observe the wild and unexplored world far away from Bridgeport, Connecticut.

1878-1881 - James Walker Beardsley donated about 150 acres to Bridgeport to create Beardsley Park.

1884 - Bridgeport contracted renowned landscape architect Frederick Law Olmstead to design the Park.

1922 - Beardsley Park Zoo opened with 18 birds and Circus "retirees", originally buildings included the Greenhouse and Casino.

1958 - First animal identification signs displayed.

1962 - Metropolitan Zoological Society of Bridgeport established.

1973 - Metropolitan Zoological Society of Bridgeport became Connecticut Zoological Society, Zoo renamed Beardsley Zoological Gardens, Siberian Tiger exhibit opened.

1984 - Asian elephant exhibit closed, Zoo focus shifted to represent the Americas.

1987 - AAZPA (American Association of Zoological Parks and Aquariums) accreditation achieved.

1995 - Interactive Prairie Dog exhibit, Carousel Museum Building
and Research Station opened, Animal Care Clinic built.

1997 - Connecticut Zoological Society purchased Beardsley Zoological Gardens from Bridgeport and became a non-profit organization.

Erected by Connecticut's Beardsley Zoo.