Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mina Jo Powell Alumni Green

George Matthews Edgar

— Florida State University Legacy Walk —

Inscription.
A campus gathering place for more than a century and site for commencement for nearly five decades, this green was dedicated in 1990 to Mina Jo Powell (B.S., 1950, M.S., 1963). Powell, a member of the final class to graduate on the site, was a lifelong contributor to the university and a relentless advocate for green, open spaces on campus. The green offers a restful place to enjoy sunny hours of learning and friendship.

A statue of George Matthews Edgar stands nearby. A Confederate colonel who had been a professor of natural science here before the Civil War, Edgar was the first to hold the title of president of the Seminary West of the Suwannee. Edgar’s tenure as president from 1887-92 marked the beginning of this institution’s strong liberal-arts tradition. In 1891, the school awarded its first bachelor of arts degrees to seven students.

1. Mina Jo Powell Alumni Green. Excerpt:
Named in honor of Mina Jo Powell, who was a lifelong contributor to FSU and passionate advocate of natural, open spaces on campus. The year she graduated, 1950, was a turning point, marking the first class of men to graduate from Florida State University and the end of a nearly 50-year tradition of holding commencement ceremonies on this very lawn.
(Submitted on August 16, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Statue of President George Matthews Edgar. Excerpt:
Edgar
(looking south • marker is atop brick pedestal on the left • George Matthews Edgar statue is on the right)
was the first president of the Seminary West of the Suwannee River, an early predecessor of Florida State University. He served as president from 1887 – 1892 and first called the West Florida Seminary “Florida State University” during his Commencement address in June 1891.

3. George Mathews Edgar. Excerpt:
George Mathews Edgar was the President of the Seminary West of the Suwannee River, in Tallahassee, Florida, an institution which eventually became Florida State University. He was also president of the Arkansas Industrial University (now the University of Arkansas) from 1884 to 1887. He later taught at the University of Alabama and Occidental College in California.

(looking east • marker is atop brick pedestal on the left • George Matthews Edgar statue is on the right)
4. George Matthews Edgar Statue
George Edgar