Grayling in Crawford County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Creation Of An Artificial Trout Stream

Inscription.
This trout stream was constructed to replace three straight channels, which were edged with broken concrete and rusty steel sheet piling, were silted over time to a shallow depth and were warming the water as they flowed slowly to their outlets in the East Branch. The old channels were first filled with earth and then a new, meandering trout stream was dug, with shallows and pools to replicate a natural trout stream.

Geotech cloth was installed in the new stream-bed and along its banks before natural stone cobble, gravel and boulders were placed to duplicate small stream channels as they occur in Northern Michigan. Stumps, cedar logs and other typical, natural debris was added to provide cover and shade for the trout. Natural tree, shrub and riverine grasses have been planted along its banks.

The free flowing stream, 400 feet in length, is open at both ends for wild Brook, Brown and Rainbow Trout to have unobstructed access.

Erected by Crawford County, Michigan.

Marker with the trout stream in the background.