Iola in Waupaca County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Riverside Cemetery

Historic Beginnings in 1850s

Riverside Cemetery
While the Riverside Cemetery was not officially established until 1860, records indicate that a desire had been expressed to establish a cemetery at this location as early as 1857, while Mary McIntire (1816-1856) was the first recorded interment in these grounds. The original plot was acquired from Salome and A.F. Stearns by the Township of Iola in 1860 for $20, with the purpose of the acquisition being to establish a cemetery.

At the time of Mary McIntire’s burial, the property was owned by her husband, E.A. McIntire, the property’s taxpayer of record in 1856 and 1857. McIntire sold his property to the Stearns’, including the original cemetery plot, prior to its acquisition by the Township of Iola. Six additional people had been buried there in the interim. The cemetery’s size remained unchanged for 130 years, until 1991, when an adjoining acquisition doubled its size.

Reverse
Notable Riverside Cemetery interments of prominent early figures in Iola’s history:

•Jacob (1834-1910) and Conrad Wipf (1836-1889) acquired the original Chandler and Baldwin (property acquired 1855) mill operations in 1860. The present Iola Mills structure inaugurated in 1861.

•John Leuthold arrived in the spring of 1857; died in 1909. Became the largest landowner in Waupaca
County, named Helvetia Township, served as first chairman.

•Abel and A.J. “Andrew Jackson” Dufur. Abel (1819-1914) was engaged in building the Methodist Church. A.J. (1847-1896) was an early Iola Township chairman and served in the Wisconsin Assembly.

•James and Albert Hatch’s properties surrounded Hatch Lake. James (1816-1855) was a lawyer, pastor and Justice of the Peace. Albert (1852-1936) was a hardware dealer.

•James Keating (1826-1902), was a lumber company’s taxpayer of record on 29-forties, was Helvetia Township’s first treasurer and gave his name to Keating Lake.

•Albert Weinmann, Sr. (1870-1961). A blacksmith and wagon maker; was named postmaster in 1893. Family also involved in furniture and undertaking businesses.

•S.M. Myhre (1862-1936) founded Iola’s first bank in 1893 (capitalization $20,000); consolidated with the Farmers State Bank in 1933 (cash position then $425,000).

• Dr. George Dale (1844-1901) opened a nationally recognized cancer sanatorium in 1887 (see marker #16); also operated drug store and liquor store businesses. Village of Iola’s first president.

•Thomas S. Parker (1815-1884). A pair of monuments mark this Civil War veteran’s gravesite; one of two Confederate veterans buried in Waupaca County.

Erected 2022 by Iola Historical Society. (Marker
2. Riverside Cemetery Marker Reverse