Perry in Houston County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Perry United Methodist Church

— United Methodist Church Registered Historic Site No. 96 —

Inscription. Organized as part of the South Carolina Conference in 1826, this church by 1830 was head of the Perry Circuit in the newly formed Georgia Conference and after 1866 in the South Georgia Conference. By 1922 Perry had become a station church. Its Sunday School, organized 1828, has been continuous. Both the South Georgia Conference and Perry Woman's Missionary Societies were organized December 15, 1879 during the 13th session of the South Georgia Annual Conference meeting in this sanctuary. Perry Ct. and Perry have given to ministry: 33 preachers, 2 deaconesses and 2 foreign missionaries in 154 years.

Erected by South Georgia Conference Commission on Archives and History.