Beardsley Park in Bridgeport in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Amur Leopard Range

Inscription.
It is estimated that between 1970 - 1983, the Amur leopard lost 80% of its former territory. Indiscriminate logging, forest fires and land conversion for farming are the main causes. There is still hope. Large tracts of forest, which are ideal leopard habitat still exist. By protecting these areas from unsustainable logging, rampant forest fires and wildlife poaching it is still possible to increase the population of Amur leopards in the wild.

Previous population and distribution
The distribution of the Amur leopard has been reduced to a fraction of its original range. It once extended throughout northeastern ("Mancurian") China, including Jilin and Heilongjiang Provinces, and throughout the Korean Peninsula. The species range in Russia was dramatically reduced during the seventies, losing about 80% of its former range.

Current population and distribution
Today, the Amur leopard inhabits about 2000 square miles. The last remaining viable wild population estimated at 57 individuals, is found in a small area in the Russian Province of Primorsky Krai, between Vladivostok and the Chinese border.

In adjacent China, 7-12 scattered individuals are estimated to remain.

In South Korea, the last record of an Amur leopard dates back to 1969, when a leopard was