Beardsley Park in Bridgeport in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Melanism

Inscription.
One of the two Amur leopards at Connecticut's Beardsley Zoo is melanistic, causing her to appear all black, while the male has the usual coat pattern. At first, a melanistic cat might look solid black, but even melanistic leopards are spotted. If you get a close look, you may be able to see her spots (rosettes).

The term "Black Panther" can refer to any big cat that is all black. The term is not scientifically accurate, however, it most commonly refers to black leopards or black jaguars. At Connecticut's Beardsley Zoo, we have Amur Leopards. There are only two melanistic Amur Leopards in AZA accredited zoos at this time.

In leopards, both parents must have the gene for melanism in order for their offspring to appear black. Both of Orion and Kallisto's parents carry this rare gene- they exhibit standard coloration but produced one offspring that has both genes for melanism. Although melanistic cats are a big hit with zoo visitors, the genetic health of the population is the number one priority when pairing mates. The Felid TAG (Taxon Advisory Group) advises all breeding at accredited zoos based on genetics.

In the wild, melanism can diminish an animal's camouflage (their ability to blend into their surroundings) thus making survival more difficult.

[Captions:]
The
zoo's two Amur leopard cubs, Orion and Kallisto, were born on January 25th, 2019 here at Connecticut's Beardsley Zoo.

Amur leopards are a rare subspecies of leopard that has adapted to life in the temperate forests from Northeast China to the Korean peninsula and the Russian Far East. They are often illegally hunted for their beautiful spotted fur.

Erected by Connecticut's Beardsley Zoo.

1. Applied Bioethics
This marker highlights an applied issue within bioethics. While intentionally breeding a melanistic Amur leopard would be popular among zoo patrons, ethically, the zoo administration is following the Felid TAG advisement in breeding its leopards to encourage the long-term survival of the subspecies.
    — Submitted August 16, 2023, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.