Horrea Vespasiani / Vespasian's warehouses

Inscription.  Dopo l'incendio del 64 d.C. le pendici del Palatino divennero zona commerciale. Fu probabilmente Vespasiano a costruirvi un vasto edificio sorretto da pilastri, forse usato come deposito delle merci imperiali. Pochi anni dopo Domiziano trasformò i magazzini di Vespasiano (horrea Vespasiani) in un centro commerciale, forse dedicato agli alimentari, dotato di numerosi negozi disposti su due piani e articolati intorno a due cortili uguali; ulteriori botteghe si affacciavano lungo i portici esterni.

English:
After the fire of AD 64, the slopes of the Palatine became a commercial area. It was probably Vespasian who built a vast building here supported by pillars, perhaps used as a warehouse for imperial goods. A few years later Domitian turned Vespasian's warehouses (horrea Vespasiani) into a shopping centre, perhaps for foodstuffs, with numerous shops on two levels, arranged around two identical courtyards. Other shops faced onto the external porticoes.

ArchitectureDisastersIndustry & Commerce.

2. Vespasian. Wikipedia (Submitted on August 16, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)