Beardsley Park in Bridgeport in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Amur Tiger Conservation

AZA Tiger Conservation Campaign
Connecticut's Beardsley Zoo supports the Amur Tiger Conservation projects sponsored by the AZA Tiger Species Survival Plan. The first survey of Amur tigers in the 1930's estimated that only 20 - 30 remained in the wild. Conservation efforts have helped their population grow to about 500, but serious threats to their survival still exist. The Tiger Conservation Campaign is supporting projects that address two such threats: poaching and disease.

Anti-poaching efforts
Poaching is the number one threat to Amur tigers. Important funding sources for anti-poaching work have recently been lost, making zoos' support even more critical. Our campaign is supporting Wildlife Conservation Society's efforts to increase anti-poaching patrols and their effectiveness in the most important Amur tiger habitats.

Tiger Health Support Program
Until recently, disease has not been recognized as an important threat to wild tigers. But the recent discovery of lethal canine distemper virus in the wild Amur tiger populations has highlighted the need for more information, better training, and improved laboratory testing capabilities.

Erected by Connecticut's Beardsley Zoo.

lists: AnimalsEnvironmentIndustry & Commerce.