Dayton's Bluff in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Dakota life along Wakpa Tanka

Bruce Vento Nature Sanctuary

Inscription.
Dakota people lived along the Mississippi River — known as Wakpa Tanka— for hundreds of years. From the mid-1700s to the mid-1800s, the seasonal village of Kaposia existed in two locations downstream from here, near Pigs Eye Lake.

Mdewakanton Dakota resided in Kaposia mainly during the warmer months of the year. Some people made maple sugar, and others hunted game such as rabbits, fowl, deer and buffalo. Seeds, roots, plants and other foods, including wild rice, were gathered in season and dried for preservation. After the first hard frost the band would separate and spend the winter in sheltered creek valleys.

Kaposia residents would have visited this land for its sacred cave, Wakan Tipi, and may have hunted in the marshlands that once existed here.

[Captions:]
About a dozen permanent bark houses provided summer shelter at Kaposia. Outside the entrances, large platforms were constructed for food drying, storage and sleeping on hot summer nights.

Taoyateduta, also known as Little Crow, led the Kaposia band during a time of increasing contact with European immigrants and enormous changes for the Dakota people.

Tatanka Oyate Makoce
Land of the Buffalo People

There are Dakota names for many of the places in this area.

Imnizaska
"white cliffs" — the name given to the rock face we now call Dayton's Bluff or Mounds Bluff.

Wakan Tipi "spirit house" — the sacred cave that is now part of the Bruce Vento Nature Sanctuary, also known as Carver's Cave.

Wakpa Tanka "great river" — the name for the Mississippi River.

Dakota Sites along the Mississippi and Minnesota Rivers.