Northern Waterfront in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The History of Sourdough Bread

1. The History of Sourdough Bread Markers
Inscription. In 1849, Isadore Boudin baked the first sourdough French loaf. Saving a bit of the dough for the next day’s batch, he began a tradition that continues 150 years later. Today, sourdough is as much a part of San Francisco as cable cars and the Golden Gate Bridge.

Our Sourdough Secret
The “mother” dough handed down from Isadore Boudin’s day gives sourdough it’s distinctive flavor and aroma. Baked on premises and served warm, our sourdough bread complements fresh seafood like a fine wine. It’s a taste as unforgettable as San Francisco itself. Enjoy!

"Letters, diaries, and newspaper articles written by and about the 49ers, lumberjacks, and pioneers of the American West are full of complaints about horrible and inedible sourdough. Could bad bread really have inspired San Francisco’s most beloved loaf?"
(Submitted on August 17, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. The History of Sourdough Bread Markers