Near Charlottesville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

South Pavilion

Inscription.
Jefferson called this brick structure, the first building on the mountaintop, his "outchamber." Erected in 1770, it contained one room over a kitchen. Jefferson lived here alone until his marriage to Martha Wayles Skelton in January 1772. They shared one room with at least one young child until about 1775 when the main house could be occupied. In the 1790s, while the main house was being renovated, Jefferson's daughters stayed here when they visited with their spouses and families. Jefferson remodeled the space in 1808 and began to refer to it as the South Pavilion. After Jefferson's retirement, the South Pavilion became a study, filled with law books. His grandchildren held evening revels here; in 1819, it was the scene of a "kick-up"-music and dancing until midnight.

1770 "Outchamber"

As originally constructed, the "outchamber" was a freestanding building. The door opened to the West Lawn and two windows lit the room. A winding staircase in the corner provided access to the kitchen, where Martha Jefferson supervised cook Ursula Granger.

I have lately removed to the mountain...I have here but one room, which, like the cobler's, serves me for parlour for kitchen and hall. I may add, for bed chamber and study too...I have hopes however of getting more elbow room this
summer.

Thomas Jefferson, 1771

Early Furnishing

Despite its modest size, the "outchamber" was richly furnished while occupied by Jefferson and his wife. Jefferson's account books include two substantial payments to Joseph Kidd, Williamsburg's finest upholsterer. Kidd probably supplied printed cotton curtains lined with silk and a counterpane, or bedcover. Venetian blinds covered the windows, a secretary bookcase housed Jefferson's books, and a Williamsburg-made bureau held Martha Jefferson's clothing and accessories.

1808 Remodeling

In 1808, Jefferson updated the "outchamber" to match the North Pavilion and began calling it the South Pavilion. He changed the entrance with a new door opening from the South Terrace, installed new windows, and removed the internal stair to the cellar. Upon returning from the presidency, Jefferson brought "as many trunks of books as will fill" the space.

(Captions):

A digital reconstruction of the 1770 "outchamber" reveals the details of Jefferson's first dwelling on the mountaintop.
RenderSphere, LLC

The digital rendering of the remodeled South Pavilion shows a room with more space and better light, making it more accommodating for reading and study.
RenderSphere, LLC

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureNotable BuildingsWomen. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #03 Thomas Jefferson series list. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1772.

4. South Pavilion
5. Additional Marker At This Location

South Pavilion

Martha Wayles Skelton (1748-82) was a 23-year-old widow when she married Thomas Jefferson and moved to Monticello in January 1772. During the early years of their marriage, they lived in this 18-by-18-foot room. Their first child, Martha, was probably born here.