Amsterdam Oud-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Amsterdamse Rijtuig Maatschappij / Amsterdam Coach Company

Inscription.
Het Rijtuigenhof ontleent haar naam aan de Amsterdamse Rijtuig Maatschappij met hun hoofdkantoor aan de Overtoom 399. De A.R.M. ontstond in de jaren tachtig van de negentiende eeuw door overname van een aantal taxibedrijven met paard en rijtuig. Via een nieuw opgerichte dochteronderneming, de ATAX, maakte de A.R.M. in juni 1909 de overstap naar taxivervoer met elektrische auto's. Na de Eerste Wereldoorlog begon de opkomst van benzinetaxi's. In januari 1919 werd door de A.R.M. haar grootste concurrent de TAM overgenomen, waarna geheel werd overgegaan op benzineauto's. In februari 1926 werd de laatste elektrische taxi in Amsterdam uit dienst genomen. Naast het taxibedrijf hield de A.R.M. zich ook bezig met de import van diverse automerken zoals de Maxwell, Peerless, Austro-Daimler, Minerva, Mathis, Desoto, REO, Panhard en de SAAB. Ook werden vrachtwagens van Minerva, Reo, Auto-Traction, Laffly en Somua verkocht. Daarnaast werden ook enkele tientallen elektrische reinigingsvoertuigen van het merk Elite verkocht aan diverse Nederlandse gemeenten. Zo groeide de A.R.M. tegen het eind van de jaren twintig van de vorige
eeuw uit van een verhuurbedrijf van paarden en rijtuigen tot een groot garage- en transportbedrijf met meerdere vestigingen in Amsterdam.

Bron: Contactgroep Automobiel- en Motorrijwielhistorie (Conam)

(English translation:)

The Rijtuigenhof derives its name from the Amsterdamse Rijtuig Maatschappij (“Amsterdam Coach Company”) with their head office at Overtoom 399. The ARM was started in the 1880’s by taking over a number of horse-drawn carriage taxi companies. Through a newly established subsidiary, the ATAX, the ARM in June 1909 made the switch to taxi transport with electric cars. After the First World War, the rise of petrol taxis began. In January 1919 the ARM took over its biggest competitor, the TAM, after which it completely switched to petrol-powered cars. In February 1926, the last electric taxi in Amsterdam went out of service. In addition to the taxi company, the ARM also engaged in the import of various car brands such as Maxwell, Peerless, Austro-Daimler, Minerva, Mathis, Desoto, REO, Panhard and SAAB. Trucks from Minerva, Reo, Auto-Traction, Laffly and Somua were also sold. In addition, several dozen electric cleaning vehicles of the Elite brand were marketed to various Dutch municipalities. This is how ARM transformed itself from the end of the 1920s from what had previously been a horse and carriage
2. Amsterdamse Rijtuig Maatschappij / Amsterdam Coach Company Marker - wide view
transportation company into a large garage and transport company with several branches in Amsterdam.

Source: Contactgroep Automobiel- en Motorrijwielhistorie (Conam)

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

3. Amsterdamse Rijtuig Maatschappij / Amsterdam Coach Company Marker - wider view

More about this marker. Finding the marker is not difficult, as it is out in the open, but the path to it is not obvious. Rijtuigenhof is something of a cross between a courtyard and a street. The entrance to Rijtuigenhof is on the south side of Overtoom, with the street sign for Rijtuigenhof being visible only in the breezeway that leads off of Overtoom. Go through that breezeway and emerge into the courtyard. Follow the paved path (okay, maybe it’s a street) through another breezeway into a second courtyard. Keep following the street (it winds) until the back row of buildings - there it should be. It’s about 100 meters total from Overtoom to the marker.

4. Amsterdamse Rijtuig Maatschappij - artwork
Next to the marker is an artwork by Geef Straten een Gezicht (Paul Fennis) illustrating the history of the ARM.
5. Amsterdamse Rijtuig Maatschappij artwork - closer view
A closer view including the ARM main office on Overtoom.