Venice in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Luminaries of Pantheism Mural

The Paradise Project

Inscription. The mural before you features scientists, philosophers and poets who believed that our planet, our solar system--indeed, everything in our universe was (and is) connected. And they saw this connection as divine. Long before there was a word for it (pantheism), many of these people sensed that science and nature were profoundly beautiful, and that our existence--being here, right now, is part of a greater Oneness. Visit Pantheism.com for more.

Erected 2015 by The Paradise Project, and muralist Levi Ponce.

Regarding Luminaries of Pantheism Mural. In January of 2015, The Paradise Project commissioned its first public mural for the side of its headquarters in Venice, CA. The mural, entitled “Luminaries of Pantheism,” is by the notable muralist Levi Ponce. The mural was completed in March 2015, and features famous scientists, philosophers and poets who have espoused pantheistic views of the world.

Famous Pantheists:
Albert Einstein · Baruch Spinoza · Carl Sagan · Emily Dickinson · Elizabeth Cady Stanton · Friedrich Nietzsche · Giordano Bruno · Henry David Thoreau · Alan Watts · Joseph Campbell · Jiddu Krishnamurti · Ludwig Wittgenstein · Marcus Aurelius · Nikola Tesla · Percy Shelly · Ralph Waldo Emerson · Rachel Carson · Rumi · Adi Shankara · Terence McKenna · Carl Jung · Swami Vivekananda · Walt Whitman · W.E.B. DuBois · Aldous Huxley · Lao Tzu

The illustration includes each person’s name.
The markers are in the small windows at lower-right.