Greenfield in Franklin County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Civil War Memorial

In honor of the men who enlisted from the Town of Greenfield, Mass.
to serve their country in the War for the Union
Agin, Thomas 20th Inf. • Allen, Chas. 52nd Reg't. • Allen, Franklin 34th Inf. • Allman, Samuel 57th Inf. • Alvoid, Henry E. 2nd Reg't. Cav. M.V. • Amidon, Solon H. 10th Inf. • Arnold, Wm. 10th Inf. • Austin, Thomas N. 52nd Reg't. M.V. • Avery, Edward 2nd Heavy Art'y. • Avery, James T. 52nd Reg't. • Ballou, C. Emerson 52nd Reg't. • Bancroft, Hiram A. 24th Inf. • Bancroft, Lory J. 24th Inf. • Barber, Henry D. 2nd Heavy Art'y. • Bard, Peter 20th Inf. • Barker, Henry 52nd Reg't. • Barney, Martin V.B. 3rd Reg't. Cav. M.V. • Barrett, Wm. F. 27th Inf. • Bartlett, George W. 27th Inf. • Bates, Stephen 10th Inf. • Bennett, George S. 10th Inf. • Blake, Chas. G. 34th Inf. • Blanchard, Harvey B. 24th Inf. • Bliss, Chas. P. 1st Heavy Art'y. • Bliss, Francis H. 1st Heavy Art'y. • Bowers, Henry Sr. 34th Inf. • Bowers, Henry Jr. 34th Inf. • Bowers, Wm. J. 34th Inf. • Boyce, Richard 22nd Inf. • Boylston, Henry L. 52nd Reg't. • Brace, Wm. 27th Inf. • Brackett, Henry W. 10th Inf. • Brookus, Isaac 1st Reg't. Cav. M.V. • Brooks, Chas. 10th Inf. • Buchanan, John 34th Inf. • Buddington, Burnnum M. 10th Inf. • Bullard, Mark 52nd
Reg't. • Burnham, George A. 34th Inf. • Burchard, Samuel A. 19th Inf. • Burdick, Alfred D. 27th Inf. • Burke, James 24th Inf. • Butler, Wm. 24th Inf. • Cahill, James 10th Inf. • Campbell, Joseph H. 24th Inf. • Carlton, George W. 10th Inf. • Carleton, John W. Jr. 20th Inf. • Carleton, R.D. 27th Inf. • Casey, Edward A. 20th Inf. • Chapin, Henry L. 52nd Reg't. • Chapin, John C. 37th Inf. • Chaplin, John 7th Bat'y Light Art'y. • Chappell, Edward A. 2nd Heavy Art'y. • Chase, Joseph M. 34th Inf. • Childs, George H. 21st-36th Inf. • Church, Alphonso 34th Inf. • Church, Roswell L. 34th Inf. • Clapp, Chas. 2nd Heavy Art'y. • Clapp, James H. 32nd Inf. • Clarke, Henry G. 24th Inf. • Clark, Solon J. 32nd Inf. • Clifford, Amasa R. 52nd Reg't. • Condry, Malica Navy • Cook, George W. 24th Inf. • Connor, John 31st Inf. • Coolridge, Henry S. 34th Inf. • Copp, William G. 20th Inf.t. • Corliss, Michael 34th Inf. • Corliss, Thomas Navy • Coyne, Joseph 20th Inf. • Crosby, Daniel W. 52nd Reg't. • Crowthlin, Wm. 20th Inf. • Damon, Daniel W. 27th Inf. • Davenport, Edward H. 24th Inf. • Davis, Francis R. 27th Inf. • Davis, John J. 20th Inf. • Day, Edwin E. 10th Inf. • Dean, James W. 18th Inf. • Decker, Jifford M. 52nd Heavy Art'y. • Dekius, Philip 52nd Reg't. • Dellehaut, Ira W. 21st Inf. • Donnelly, James 20th Inf.
2. Civil War Memorial
Corps • Donnohy, Jerry • Downes, Lyman 21st Inf. • Dunbar, Walter 34th Inf. • Dunbar, Rauson C. 2nd Havy Art'y. • Duncan, Elijah W. 10th Inf. • During, Joseph 24th Inf. • Durkee, Elliott D. 31st Inf. • Eberlin, John 34th Inf. • Eddy, Henry E. 37th Inf. • Eddy, Lucas J. 24th Inf. • Eddy, Lucius Jr. 52nd Reg't. • Elder, Wm. R. 27th Reg't. • Elwell, Chas. W. 34th Inf. • Eppler, John 21st Inf. • Eppler, Joseph 24th Inf. • Fields, Samuel G.A. 21st-36th Inf. • Fisk, Dwight G.A. 21st-36th Inf. • Fitzgerald, John 20th Inf. • Ford, Stephen 1st Reg't. Cav. M.V. • Fontaine, Simon 20th Inf. • Francis, John 11th Inf. • Galloway, Francis 1st Reg't. Cav. M.V. • Gardner, Robert S. 10th Inf. • Gerrist, David F. Navy • Gilman, Frank 10th Inf. • Gilmore, Chas. D. 27th Inf. • Gippar, Louis Navy • Glassett, John 1st Reg't. Cav. M.V. • Gokey, Joseph 57th Inf. • Goodrich, Wilbur 15th Inf. • Greenier, Godfrey 56th Inf. • Groat, Wm. H. 27th Inf. • Grostick, Chas. A. 37th Inf. • Guillo, Ranson 20th Inf. • Gunn, Chas. D. 24th Inf. • Gunn, Edward P. 22nd Inf. • Hale, Chas. E. 27th Inf. • Hall, Henry T. 34th Inf. • Hall, James M. 10th Inf. • Hamilton, Franklin D. 10th Inf. • Hamilton, Trafton 16th Inf. • Haskins, Emory W 27th Inf. • Haskins, George W. 26th Inf. • Haskins, James 31st Inf. • Hastings, Benj. Jr. 16th Inf.
• Hastings, Henry A. 37th Inf. • Hastings, John M. 10th Inf. • Hastings, Parmly C. 10th Inf. • Hastings, Patrick 21st Inf. • Hannon, Silas 31st Inf. • Hartwett, Morris 24th Inf. • Hayden, Frederick M. 34th Inf. • Haynes, Dwight W. 52nd Reg't. • Hayes, Patrick 37th Inf. • Haynes, Samuel 20th Inf. • Higgity, Matthias 2nd Reg't. Cav. M.V. • Hemenway, John 10th Inf. • Holdorf, Jacob Navy • Home, James 20th Inf. • Houghton, Irving B. • Howard, Augustus 18th Inf. • Howard, Chas. 57th Inf. • Hunter, George 27th Inf. • Ingalls, John 19th Inf. • Isham, Henry B. 34th Inf. • Jackman, Aldin C. 34th Inf. • Jarvis, George J. 54th Inf. • Jennings, George W. 24th Inf. • Jones, John W. 10th Inf. • Jotter, William 1st Reg't. Cav. M.V. • Keith, W. Scott 52nd Reg't. • Kelley, Michael 31st Inf. • Kelley, Martin 1st Heavy Art'y. • Kellogg, Alvah S. 10th Inf. • Kennedy, John 34th Inf. • King, Otto 20th Inf. • Kingsley, Allen R. 52nd Reg't. • Knatt, Christian 1st Reg't. Cav. M.V. • Knights, Randolph D. 52nd Reg't. • Lakeman, David 10th Inf. • Lalanze, Aleide Navy • Lander, George M. 21st Inf. • Langley, Henry W. 52nd Reg't. • Lampshire, Howd Navy • Law, Edward S. Navy • Lawrence, Dan'l. Navy • Laurence, Marcellus 10th Inf. • Legeon, James Navy • Leon, Alexander 20th Inf. • Leonard, John Navy • Lewis, George A. 52nd Reg't. • Linton, Robert Navy • Liston, Richard 21st Inf. • Lombard, Napoleon 20th Inf. • Long, Alanson B. 52nd Reg't. • Long, James R. 32nd Reg't. • Loveland, Edward L. 2nd Heavy Art'y. • Lowe, James Navy • Lyndon, James Navy • Mahan, Edward Navy • Maier, John L. 24th Inf. • Maier, Michiel 29th Inf. • Maline, Lawrence M. Navy • Mann, George G. Navy • Marcott, Frank 10th Inf. • Mast, George E. 52nd Reg't. • Martin, Edward Navy • Martin, George Navy • Martin, James 27th Inf. • Martindale, Phiny D. 52nd Reg't. • Mather, Phiny P. 10th Inf. • McCann, Hugh 31st Inf. • McCartney, Robert Navy • McClusky, John 20th Inf. • McCormick, John A. 20th Inf. • McGill, James Navy • McGrath, John Navy • McGrath, Michael 1st Heavy Art'y. • McKinley, John Navy • McMahon, Philip Navy • McSweeney, John Navy • McSweeney, Peter Navy • Megrath, Christ'r 10th Inf. • Merriam, George V. 52nd Reg't. • Milk, James 27th Inf. • Miller, Wilhelm 1st Reg't. Cav. M.V. • Milner, Alexander Navy • Mitchell, George E. 34th Inf. • Mitchell, William W. 52nd Reg't. • Mitchell, William W. 52nd Reg't. • Mitchell, Willard G. 52nd Reg't. • Moody, C. Mason 52nd Reg't. • Moore, Edwin E. 10th Inf. • Moore, James D. 22nd Inf. • Moore, John F. 52nd Reg't. • Moran, James 52nd Reg't. • Morley, Edward M. 10th Inf. • Moriarty, Patrick 24th Inf. • Morrisey, John 10th Inf. • Morrison, Benj. R. 10th Inf. • Mucham, George W. 1st Heavy Art'y. • Muchine, Lawrence W. Navy • Mueller, Julius 24th Inf. • Mullen, Patrick 10th Inf. • Munroe, Chas. H. Navy • Murphy, Patrick 10th Inf. • Murry, James D. 34th Inf. • Newcomb, Richard P. 52nd Reg't. • Newell, Barnard 1st Reg't. Cav. M.V. • Newell, John D. 21st Inf. • Newell, Allen 34th Inf. • Newton, Allen 34th Inf. • Newton, Albert 21st-36th Inf. • Newton, Christopher 52nd Reg't. • Newton, Frank 10th Inf. • Newton, Isaac 10th Inf. • Newton, Solomon D. 10th Inf. • Nicholette, Alfred 28th Inf. • Nims, George 52nd Reg't. • Nims, Henry G. 52nd Reg't. • Nixon, Fredrick M. 10th Inf. • Nutting, Joseph H. 27th Inf. • O'Hara, Richard 52nd Reg't. • Packard, Horace C. 27th Inf. • Parent, Lewis 19th Inf. • Parker, Bowdoin S. 52nd Reg't. • Parker, Joseph P. 20th Inf. • Parker, Roswell 57th Inf. • Partenheimer, Wm. 34th Inf. • Pearson, Jason L. 1st Reg't. Cav. M.V. • Pease, Wallace • Peckett, David 36th Inf. • Pellissier, Francois 24th Inf. • Pepper, Wm. F. 2nd Lt. 34th Inf. • Pervere, Horace 10th Inf. • Pervere, Rufus 10th Inf. • Pervere, Russell M. 10th Inf. • Perry, Smith 10th Inf. • Phelps, Leander W. 1st Heavy Art'y. • Philips, Arthur C. 52nd Reg't. • Philips, Chas. C. 52nd Reg't. • Philips, David Jr. 52nd Reg't. • Philips, Newton 52nd Reg't. • Phillips, Arthur C. 52nd Inf. • Pierce, George 10th Inf. • Place, Alonzo H. 57th Inf. • Plumley, George E. 34th Inf. • Plumley, John 18th Inf. • Plumley, Willard 18th Inf. • Pohlman, Karl 24th Inf. • Potter, Charles 10th Inf. • Potter, Chester 52nd Reg't. • Potter, Edward F. 57th Inf. • Potter, George W. Jr. 10th Inf. • Potter, James 32nd Inf. • Potter, Rufus 52nd Reg't. • Potter, Warren J. 24th Inf. • Potter, William C. 52nd Reg't. • Powers, Horace M. 5th Reg't. Cav. M.V. • Powers, Neville J. 10th Inf. • Powers, Richard M. Jr. 10th Inf. • Putnan, Nathan B. 24th Inf. • Quinn, Peter 1st 15th Inf. • Quinn, Peter 2nd 15th Inf. • Raw, Jacob 1st Reg't. Cav. M.V. • Ray, John 12th Inf. • Raymond, Lucia 59th Inf. • Raymond, Peter 57th Inf. • Record, Albert C. 4th Bat'y. Lt. Art'y. • Remmington, Chas. M. 34th Inf. • Remmington, James F. 34th Inf. • Remington, L.M. 10th Inf. • Rice, George W. 27th Inf. • Rice, Isaac C. 27th Inf. • Rice, Jacob 27th Inf. • Rice, Luther L. 10th Inf. • Ripley, Thos. W. 34th Inf. • Robbins, James E. 10th Inf. • Robinson, John 18th Inf. • Rockwood, Elihu R. 10th Inf. • Rowley, Herbert R. 10th Inf. • Russell, Wm. 28th Inf. • Ryther, Chas. W. 10th Inf. • Ryther, Henry A. 27th Inf. • Ryther, Wm. E. 10th Inf. • Sawtell, Lyman H. 52nd Reg't. • Sawyer, Elmer W. 22nd Inf. • Sawyer, Frederick A. 52nd Reg't. • Saxton, Myron W. 4th Reg't. Cav. M.V. • Schdurker, Christian 24th Inf. • Scott, Dwight P. 10th Inf. • Scott, Lewis H. 10th Inf. • Seeley, Spellman S. 1st Heavy Art'y. • Severance, Franklin C. 52nd Reg't. • Shane, Henry 20th Inf. • Shaw, Henry B. 34th Inf. • Sheehan, John 52nd Inf. • Sheehey, Robert 10th Inf. • Sheehey, John 21st Inf. • Shehan, Edward 21st Inf. • Sheehan, Thomas 57th Inf. • Shumway, Hiram 22nd Inf. • Sibley, Truman A. 10th Inf. • Slade, John U.S. Colored Troops • Smead, Henry J. 52nd Reg't. • Smith, Chas. L. 34th Inf. • Smith, Chas. L. 52nd Reg't. • Smith, David A. 20th Inf. • Smith, John 20th Inf. • Smith, Lewis 37th Inf. • Smith, Peter 10th Inf. • Smith, Thomas 16th Inf. • Smith, Wm. H. 62nd Inf. • Smith, Wm. R. 24th Inf. • Sparhawk, Edward W. 52nd Reg't. • Squires, Edwin P. 2nd Heavy Art'y. • Steugal, Ludwig 24th Inf. • Stevens, Wm. 16th Inf. • Stiles, Lewis H. 9th Inf. • Stimpson, Royal 24th Inf. • Stockwell, Charles 24th Inf. • Stone, Chas. W. 10th Inf. • Stone, Solomon A. 52nd Reg't. • Stoflett, Myron W. 4th Reg't. Cav. M.V. • Stowell, Chas. W. 24th Inf. • Strale, John 20th Inf. • Stanley, Charles 31st Inf. • Streeter, Homer O. 37th Inf. • Streeter, Lomanzo R. 10th Inf. • Sullivan, James 20th Inf. • Sullivan, Florence 2nd Heavy Art'y. • Sullivan, Jerry 27th Inf. • Sullivan, John 27th Inf. • Taft, Henry L. 10th Inf. • Tanner, Edgar W. 10th Inf. • Tanner, George Navy • Tatro, Paul Jr. 34th Inf. • Temph, Henry W. 24th Inf. • Trask, George E. 27th Inf. • Trask, James H. 27th Inf. • Vivaries, Jules 15th Inf. • Voetsch, Amundas 1st Reg't. Cav. M.V. • Wait, Marshall M. 10th Inf. • Walker, Wm. A. 27th Inf. • Warren, Jeffery U.S. Colored Troops • Washburne, John P. 2nd Heavy Art'y. • Waterman, Benj. D. 24th Inf. • Weatherman, George 34th Inf. • Wells, Henry H. 52nd Reg't. • Wheeler, Chas. W. 27th Inf. • Wheelock, George W.B. 27th Inf. • Wheelock, Edward W. 34th Inf. • Whitaker, Chas. E. 34th Inf. • Whitcomb, Warren S. 52nd Reg't. • White, Chas. M. 1st Reg't. Cav. • Whitney, Edward 22nd Inf. • Wiley, Solon L. 52nd Reg't. • Williams, Elijah S. Jr. 27th Inf. • Williams, James 19th Inf. • Wiltam, Chas. H. Navy • Wright, Byron S. 52nd Reg't. • Wright, George A. 10th Inf. • Wright, John S. 21st Inf. • Wrisley, Luke S. 52nd Reg't. • Young, John 20th Inf.

Erected 1917 by Town of Greenfield, Massachusetts.

1. About the Memorial
This important war memorial stands out because it features Greenfield's Civil War veterans generally in alphabetical order (with some outliers), including veterans from the U.S. Colored Troops. In 1917, many war memorials, even in the North, featured Black veterans in a separate section below the list of White veterans' names if they listed them at all.
    — Submitted August 19, 2023, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.