Saint Victor in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Les Arènes de Lutèce / The Arenas of Lutetia

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
Peut-être dès la fin du 1er siècle après Jésus-Christ fut construit un amphithéâtre à simple appareil de pierres, sans aucun chaînage de briques. Ruiné par les invasions barbares du Ille siècle, ses matériaux sont remployés par les Gallo-Romains, réfugiés dans l'île de la Cité. S'il laisse une trace dans la topographie médiévale sous le nom de clos aux arènes, son emplacement exact reste ignoré jusqu'en 1858. Redécouvert à l'ouverture de la rue Monge en 1869, sur un terrain acquis par la Compagnie Générale des Omnibus pour y installer ses véhicules et ses écuries, est exposé à la démolition. L'opinion publique, émue de l'affaire, ouvre une souscription pour son rachat, mais il faut attendre 1917 pour le voir restauré dans son état actuel.

(English translation:)

Perhaps as early as the end of the 1st century AD, an amphitheater was built here of simple stone masonry, without any chaining of bricks. Ruined by the barbarian invasions of the 3rd century, its materials were reused by the Gallo-Romans, refugees on the Île de la Cité. Although it may have left a trace in the medieval
topography under the name of clos aux arènes (“near the arenas”), its exact location remained unknown until 1858. Rediscovered at the opening of Rue Monge in 1869, on land acquired by the Compagnie Générale des Omnibus as a site for its vehicles and stables, it was susceptible to demolition. Public opinion, moved by the discovery, opened a subscription for its preservation, but it was not until 1917 that it was restored to its current state.

2. Les Arènes de Lutèce / The Arenas of Lutetia Marker - wide view
The marker is situated to the right of the entrance to a corridor which leads into the park (Square des Arènes de Lutèce) and arena.

Excerpts: The Arènes de Lutèce ("Arenas of Lutetia") are among the most important ancient Roman remains in Paris (known in antiquity as Lutetia), together with the Thermes de Cluny. Constructed in the 1st century AD, this theatre could once seat 15,000 people and was used also as an amphitheatre to show gladiatorial combats.

The terraced seating surrounded more than half of the arena's circumference, more typical of an ancient Greek theatre rather than a Roman one which was semi-circular.
(Submitted on August 19, 2023.)

3. Arch above the Rue Monge entrance to the Arenas of Lutetia
On the arch above the entrance to the corridor leading to the arena is an inscription reading (in translation): “northern portion discovered in 1869; southern portion brought to daylight 1883-85; restored as a whole 1917-18.” Note also the gladiator helmet jutting off of the arch.
4. Arena interior - looking north
Here the exit from the Rue Monge (i.e., marker site) corridor into the arena is visible on the left.
5. Les Arènes de Lutèce / The Arenas of Lutetia - looking south
Note that the appearance of the arena has changed a little bit since this photo was taken - on the right some new buildings were constructed (10-20 years after this photo) on Rue Monge, and as a consequence a small part of the arena area was lost.