Albert in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Wilke Cemetery of Albert, Texas

Inscription. This burial ground served the rural community of Albert (originally Martinsburg), which was named for Albert Luckenbach, who opened a new post office in the town in 1892. Blacksmith and rancher Friedrich August Wilke, Sr., a native of Germany, conveyed this property for cemetery use in 1907. The first burial was of Constantine A. Kleinert (1892-1894), who was reinterred from a ranch that year. Cemetery features include interior fencing, masonic gravestones and extensive curbing. In 1980, the Wilke Cemetery of Albert, Texas Association formed. Today, the cemetery association continues to maintain the burial ground, which as a vestige of the Albert Community serves as a reminder of the area's early pioneers.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2007

The marker is located along the fence at the far right of the entrance to the cemetery.